mother of thousands

random snapshot 10/2015

Some consider them ornamental with their plantlet-fringed leaves, some call them a nuisance because of their invasiveness and the speed they propagate, but I look at them with childlike fascination and think they are simply amazing!

Scientific name: Bryophyllum Daigremontianum
Common names: Mother of Thousands, Alligator Plant and Mexican Hat Plant

bryophyllum mother of thousands (1)

bryophyllum mother of thousands (2)

bryophyllum mother of thousands (3)

bryophyllum mother of thousands (4)

bryophyllum mother of thousands (5)

bryophyllum mother of thousands (6)

bryophyllum mother of thousands (7)

bryophyllum mother of thousands (8)

bryophyllum mother of thousands (9)

bryophyllum mother of thousands (10)

bryophyllum mother of thousands (11)

bryophyllum mother of thousands (13)

bryophyllum mother of thousands (14)

bryophyllum mother of thousands (15)

your thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s