monkey cups

random snapshot 14/2015

pitcher plant nepenthes (1)

genus: nepenthes

common names: tropical pitcher plants, monkey cups (refers to the fact that monkeys have been observed drinking rainwater from these plants!)

pitcher plant nepenthes (3)pitcher plant nepenthes (4)

An awe-inspiring plant…

A tendril extends from the midrib of the sword-shaped leaf and at the end of the tendril the pitcher forms. The pitcher starts as a small bud and gradually expands to form a tube-shaped trap.

pitcher plant nepenthes (5)pitcher plant nepenthes (6)

The trap contains a fluid of the plant’s own production, which may be watery or syrupy, and is used to drown the prey.

I found these small carnivorous monkey cups in dad’s garden. Fascinating…

pitcher plant nepenthes (2)

your thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s