“crown of thorns” is the name of a plant

Since I found out the name of the thorny plant bearing minuscule flowers subtended by a pair of petal-like bracts that come in a few pleasing colours, I have never been able to subdue the urge to tell whoever that happens to be with me its interesting common names when we stumble upon it.

Scientific name: Euphorbia Milii
Common names: Crown of thorns, Christ plant, or Christ thorn (麒麟花、虎刺梅、鐵海棠、萬年刺)

Euphorbia milii, crown of thorns, Christ plant, Christ thorn

the bracts in pleasing pastel colour supported the tiny flower in the middle

Euphorbia milii, crown of thorns, Christ plant, Christ thorn

how it got its name

I did the first blog on Christ plant in 2014 and it has been the most popular blog among all the flowers and plants I have ever written about (you can check it out here. My photography skill definitely has improved since then!) Over the years I have taken a few more shots of the plant that I have grown to love over time and I am showing a few of the selected pictures here.

Euphorbia milii, crown of thorns, Christ plant, Christ thorn

subtle pink-tinted edges

Euphorbia milii, crown of thorns, Christ plant, Christ thorn

the pink is infused in the bracts

euphorbiamilii christplant (5)

glamorous red!

euphorbiamilii christplant (8)

definitely red!

Euphorbia milii, crown of thorns, Christ plant, Christ thorn

pink with a hint of yellow

Euphorbia milii, crown of thorns, Christ plant, Christ thorn

soft yellow with a hint of pink

Euphorbia milii, crown of thorns, Christ plant, Christ thorn

more cream than white or yellow

Euphorbia milii, crown of thorns, Christ plant, Christ thorn

there are even the red-stained ones

Euphorbia milii, crown of thorns, Christ plant, Christ thorn

these look like a hybrid to me, and with bigger bracts than usual (a single bract is around 12 – 15mm)

Euphorbia milii, crown of thorns, Christ plant, Christ thorn

the biggest ones I have even seen (one bract is close to 20mm)

The name of the plant never fails to remind me of the crown of thorns that Jesus wore as he marched toward the cross to give up his life as a ransom for ours….

Romans 5:8
But God demonstrates his own love for us in this: While we were still sinners, Christ died for us.

John 10:11
“I am the good shepherd. The good shepherd lays down his life for the sheep.”

Euphorbia milii, crown of thorns, Christ plant, Christ thorn

2 thoughts on ““crown of thorns” is the name of a plant

your thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s